Energy for everything

Call Us Twitter Twitter Facebook Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This privacy policy outlines how Glen Fuel Services Ltd., (Glen Fuels) uses your information when you visit glenfuels.ie, glenfuels.com, glenfuelsstore.ie, glenfuelsstore.com, glenergy.ie, glenev.com, or bunkering.ie.

The privacy policy specifically sets out:
•    What information Glen Fuels collects from you
•    Why Glen Fuels collects this information
•    How Glen Fuels uses the information you give
•    How Glen Fuels protects the information you give
•    How you can access and manage your information on the Glen Fuels website

Glen Fuels is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

This privacy policy was updated on 17th May 2018. Glen Fuels reserves the right to change this policy by updating this page. We recommend you visit this page regularly to keep abreast of any changes.

If you have any questions about the policy, or about the use of your personal information, please email sales@glenfuels.com or write to Glen Fuel Services Ltd., Kilmacanogue, Bray, Co. Wicklow.

Security

Glen Fuels and our contracted third part data processors use the most up-to-date, appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access. All data processing agencies within the EU or outside the EU must comply with EU GDPR law.

Our Websites May Collect Data

When using this website, you may be asked to provide certain information. You can be assured that this information will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy and in accordance with GDPR regulations.

We gather and use information about individuals in order to provide products and services, and to enable certain functions on this website. We also collect information to better understand how visitors use this website and to present timely, relevant information to them.

Opt-in to our promotional pages

We collect the following information:
•    Name and/or Company Name
•    Email Address

Quick Quote

We require the following information:
•    Phone
•    Email
•    Name
•    County
•    Amount of Oil

Online Account:

When you set up an online account to purchase oil, we require the following information:
•    Name
•    Address
•    Email address
•    Contact phone numbers

Purchasing Oil Online:

To complete an online transaction, we require the following information:
•    Debit or credit card details which are processed through the secure Realex payment system

Glen Fuels Store:

When you create an account on our web shop, Glen Fuels Store, we require the following information:
•    First Name
•    Surname
•    Mobile
•    Landline
•    Delivery Address

Purchase and Delivery:

When you make a purchase on Glen Fuels Store, we require the following information to complete the transaction:
•    Name
•    E-mail
•    Telephone
•    Address
•    Town/City

Contact Us:

To make an enquiry, click on Contact Us. The enquiry form will request the following information:
•    Name
•    E-Mail
•    Phone

Application Forms:

When you download and complete an application form we require the following information:

Budget Plan:

•    Name
•    Address
•    Mobile Number
•    Landline Number
•    E-mail
•    Date of Birth
•    Residential Status
•    Bank Details for Direct Debit

Commercial and Agricultural Accounts:

•    Company Name or Proprietor’s Name
•    Company Registration Number
•    Company Address or Home Address
•    Phone Number
•    Number of Years Trading
•    Main Contact Name
•    Landline or Mobile Number
•    E-mail Address
•    Trade References

Family Fuel Card:

•    Name
•    Address
•    Mobile and Landline Numbers
•    E-mail
•    Date of Birth
•    Residential Status
•    Bank details for monthly direct debit
•    Car Registration Numbers
•    Direct Debit Details

Commercial Fuel Card:

•    Company Name or Proprietor’s Name
•    Company Registration Number
•    Company Address or Home Address
•    Phone Number
•    Number of Years Trading
•    Main Contact Name
•    Landline or Mobile Number
•    E-mail Address
•    Trade References
•    Bank Details for Monthly Direct Debit
•    Vehicle Registration Numbers

Marine Account:

•    Company Name or Proprietor’s Name
•    Company Registration Number
•    Company Address or Home Address
•    Phone Number
•    Number of Years Trading
•    Main Contact Name
•    Landline or Mobile Number
•    E-mail Address
•    Nature of Business
•    Port of Registry
•    Name of Vessel(s)
•    Net Tonnage
•    Registration Letters and Numbers

Job Applications:

When you apply for a job vacancy through the website, you can choose to submit your CV or complete the CV application template. We will keep your submission on file for a maximum of 12 months. On this page we require the following information:
•    Name
•    E-mail
•    Mobile
•    CV
•    Education
•    Qualifications
•    Employment History

If you would like us to securely dispose of this information sooner than 24 months, please email us at sales@glenfuels.com.

Website Information

We use programs such as Google Analytics to help us find out:
•    How many people visit our websites
•    Which pages and sections of pages are most popular
•    How long people spend in each area of the website
•    What information people are looking for

These insights help us understand what customers want from our website and, consequently, how we can improve the website in the future to improve the service our customers receive.

Google Analytics uses cookies to collect non-personally identifiable information like:
•    Browser types
•    Operating systems
•    Third party sites that direct you to us
•    The time and date of a visit

Phone Transaction - Data Collected

To process a phone transaction with a new customer, we require the following information:
•    Name
•    Address
•    Landline and Mobile
•    E-mail
•    Confirmation of marketing opt-in/opt-out preference
•    Debit or credit card details which are processed through the secure Realex payment system

What We Do With Your Information

•    Account Management
•    Delivery of the product/service you require
•    Monitor, record and store telephone and email correspondence to facilitate internal training, audit and compliance and to ensure consistent customer care and to meet legal and regulatory requirements
•    There may be a requirement to contact you by phone, SMS, e-mail or post for the purpose of account management and/or processing orders
•    In order to complete a delivery, Glen Fuels may allow a third party vendor to process your information on our behalf

The Legal Basis for Processing Data

The personal data we collect is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary. Your personal information will be kept for no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which the data was collected or processed.

If you are no longer a Glen Fuels customer, you have the "right to be forgotten". You can contact us and request that all your information be erased without undue delay. This does not apply to data retained for compliance with a legal obligation; for example, where a statutory or regulatory body requests information in accordance with their legal powers. We have a legitimate interest and a legal obligation to disclose personal information to regulatory bodies. This includes a situation where we may be in possession of information that is relevant to potential criminal acts or security threats and we may disclose this information on that basis.

When You Contact Us - Data Collected

In order to protect you from fraudulent activity, we may ask you to confirm your personal details to verify your identity and prevent or detect fraud.

When you contact Glen Fuels or when we contact you, we may ask you to confirm certain information so that we can identify you on our system and process your order/query accurately and efficiently.

If you think we have information about you that is incorrect, out of date or incomplete, and you wish for that to be corrected, please notify us at this point.

You may also contact us with a request to transfer your personal information to a third party of your choosing; for example, another oil company. In this instance we will provide you with your personal information which we hold for you to pass to the third party. In certain circumstances we may be able to transfer that personal data directly to the third party if you wish for us to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Glen Fuel Services Ltd, Kilmacanogue, Bray, Co. Wicklow.

Credit Checks

Where a customer may wish to secure credit facilities on their account, we may be required to disclose some of your personal information to credit bureaus to carry out a credit check. These third parties may keep a record of your information within the regulatory guidelines only.

Marketing

We will only contact you with regards to marketing on the basis that you have consented to us doing so by having clicked "opt in" to receive marketing material by way of five mediums of communication:
•    E-mail
•    SMS
•    Landline
•    Mobile
•    Post
You can "opt out" at any stage by clicking opt out when you receive electronic marketing material from us or by contacting us directly with this request.
We will confirm with you if you would like to renew your opt in at least once within a 24 month timeframe.

Data Management

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional material about Glen Fuels affiliate business partners, products and services that we think you may find interesting if you have opted in to receive marketing material.

How We Use Cookies

A cookie is a small file that asks for permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. It enables our website to identify your computer as you view the different pages on our website.

Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links from Our Website

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

For Further Information:

You may have questions about the Glen Fuels Privacy Policy. Please do not hesitate in contacting us at sales@glenfuels.com. Alternatively, you may contact your local depot for further information. You may also write to us at Glen Fuel Services Ltd., Kilmacanogue, Bray, Co. Wicklow.

Fuel for Fisheries

Fuel for Fisheries

Glen Fuels transports 200L to 37,500L of the highest quality marine fuels, per delivery, along the East and South-East coastline from Dublin to Cork.

Our marine department offers an unrivalled and flexible understanding of your unique needs.

Contact us: sales@glenfuels.com or download an application form.

70% Cheaper Hot Water

70% Cheaper Hot Water

Hot water heat pump. Super easy to install. Ideal for homes and dairy farms. Renewable energy reduces bills. Reduced to clear. GlenFuelsStore.ie

Nationwide Delivery



Our most popular products are available nationwide. GlenFuelsStore.ie is open 24/7.